OAIC fetes Telstra privacy failure

The $10,200 fine is hardly going to send Telstra to the poor house, but the announcement by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) that Telstra had breached the privacy of 15,775 customers has set the stage for a greater focus on ensuring Australian companies respect the privacy of their customers' data.

In an extensive report documenting its investigation into Telstra's practices, privacy commissioner Timothy Pilgrim found that Telstra had, between February 2012 and May 2013, breached National Privacy Principles 2.1 (disclosure of personal information other than for a permitted purpose), 4.1 (failure to take reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information it held), and 4.2 (failure to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information it held).

The breaches related to Telstra's publication of personal information about 15,775 customers online, including details of 1257 active silent line customers. Upon investigation, Telstra admitted that the records had been downloaded by at least 166 unique users.

The OAIC report was accompanied by a second indictment, by telecoms regulator the ACMA, which found Telstra's actions had breached Clause 4.6.3 of the Telecommunications Consumer Protections Code (TCP Code) requiring the personal information of customers be protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

"This incident is a timely reminder to all organisations that they should prioritise privacy," Pilgrim said in a statement. "All entities bound by the Privacy Act must have in place security measures to protect personal information."

The latest incident is not the first time Telstra has been caught out mishandling customer information: in December 2011, the company published the personal information of approximately 734,000 customers online. And, in October 2010, Telstra mailed out 220,000 letters with incorrect addresses.

"Telco providers are in a position of trust with respect to their customers' details," ACMA chairman Chris Chapman said, "and with it comes a weighty responsibility – a fact reflected in the outcomes mandated by the TCP Code."

Join the CSO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.

Tags Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)Telstraprivacy

More about Citizen Watches AustraliaTelstra Corporation

Show Comments

Featured Whitepapers

Editor's Recommendations

Solution Centres

Stories by David Braue

Latest Videos

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: Will your data protection strategy be enough when disaster strikes?

    Speakers: - Paul O’Connor, Engagement leader - Performance Audit Group, Victorian Auditor-General’s Office (VAGO) - Nigel Phair, Managing Director, Centre for Internet Safety - Joshua Stenhouse, Technical Evangelist, Zerto - Anthony Caruana, CSO MC & Moderator

    Play Video

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: The Human Factor - Your people are your biggest security weakness

    ​Speakers: David Lacey, Researcher and former CISO Royal Mail David Turner - Global Risk Management Expert Mark Guntrip - Group Manager, Email Protection, Proofpoint

    Play Video

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: Current ransomware defences are failing – but machine learning can drive a more proactive solution

    Speakers • Ty Miller, Director, Threat Intelligence • Mark Gregory, Leader, Network Engineering Research Group, RMIT • Jeff Lanza, Retired FBI Agent (USA) • Andy Solterbeck, VP Asia Pacific, Cylance • David Braue, CSO MC/Moderator What to expect: ​Hear from industry experts on the local and global ransomware threat landscape. Explore a new approach to dealing with ransomware using machine-learning techniques and by thinking about the problem in a fundamentally different way. Apply techniques for gathering insight into ransomware behaviour and find out what elements must go into a truly effective ransomware defence. Get a first-hand look at how ransomware actually works in practice, and how machine-learning techniques can pick up on its activities long before your employees do.

    Play Video

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: Get real about metadata to avoid a false sense of security

    Speakers: • Anthony Caruana – CSO MC and moderator • Ian Farquhar, Worldwide Virtual Security Team Lead, Gigamon • John Lindsay, Former CTO, iiNet • Skeeve Stevens, Futurist, Future Sumo • David Vaile - Vice chair of APF, Co-Convenor of the Cyberspace Law And Policy Community, UNSW Law Faculty This webinar covers: - A 101 on metadata - what it is and how to use it - Insight into a typical attack, what happens and what we would find when looking into the metadata - How to collect metadata, use this to detect attacks and get greater insight into how you can use this to protect your organisation - Learn how much raw data and metadata to retain and how long for - Get a reality check on how you're using your metadata and if this is enough to secure your organisation

    Play Video

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: How banking trojans work and how you can stop them

    CSO Webinar: How banking trojans work and how you can stop them Featuring: • John Baird, Director of Global Technology Production, Deutsche Bank • Samantha Macleod, GM Cyber Security, ME Bank • Sherrod DeGrippo, Director of Emerging Threats, Proofpoint (USA)

    Play Video

More videos

Blog Posts

Market Place