Australia's Privacy Commissioner gets serious about infosec

The new OAIC information security guide sets out "reasonable steps" to protect personal information, but how many organisations will comply by March 2014?

According to Australia's Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim, every single one of the high-profile investigations he completed in 2011–12 involved data security issues and information security is now the major issue affecting consumer privacy.

"Information security is clearly a significant privacy issue and has emerged as a major challenge for us all. These incidents tell us that 'privacy by design' is essential. Organisations need to build privacy into business as usual practices and new projects," Pilgrim said in a statement.

A new document from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) launched yesterday as part of Privacy Awareness Week, Guide to information security (PDF), sets out the Commissioners' expectations of organisations when it comes to protecting the personal information they hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

"Although this guide is not binding, the OAIC will refer to this guide when assessing whether an entity has complied with its information security obligations in the Privacy Act," the document reads.

With "significant" privacy reforms coming into force in March 2014, it's clearly time for organisations to review their privacy and associated information security practices.

Yet according to a survey conducted by McAfee in April, most employees responsible for managing personal information aren't across these changes.

Organisations, particularly smaller businesses, could well be caught short.

"Entities are expected to consider ICT security measures and the protection of personal information as part of their decision to use, purchase, build or upgrade ICT systems rather than attempting to address privacy later, for example after a privacy breach has occurred," the guide reads.

"It is also expected that entities regularly monitor the operation and effectiveness of their ICT security measures to ensure that they remain responsive to changing threats and vulnerabilities and other issues that may impact the security of personal information."

The guide lists "reasonable steps" that would be familiar to anyone working in a high-security environment: whitelisting rather than blacklisting applications, Web and email domains; processes to ensure prompt software patching; multi-factor authentication; prompt revocation of access when no longer required, for example when employees leave; log and audit trail monitoring; encryption of data at rest and of portable devices; security testing; backup management; having a data breach response plan and so on.

Yet such things are often unheard of in smaller organisations, and the Privacy Act applies to every Australian business with a turnover greater than $3 million a year, every business handling medical records, and some others as well.

"Businesses and government agencies cannot ignore the need to take steps to protect the personal information of their customers or clients. This is critical to meet the current requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 as well as new requirements due to commence in less than 12 months." Pilgrim said.

But are businesses listening?

Follow @CSO_Australia and sign up to the CSO Australia newsletter.

Join the CSO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.

Tags Privacy Awareness Weekdata securityinformation securityOffice of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)Guide to information security|Privacy Commissioner Timothy Pilgrim

More about CSOMcAfee Australia

Show Comments

Featured Whitepapers

Editor's Recommendations

Solution Centres

Stories by Stilgherrian

Latest Videos

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: The Human Factor - Your people are your biggest security weakness

    ​Speakers: David Lacey, Researcher and former CISO Royal Mail David Turner - Global Risk Management Expert Mark Guntrip - Group Manager, Email Protection, Proofpoint

    Play Video

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: Current ransomware defences are failing – but machine learning can drive a more proactive solution

    Speakers • Ty Miller, Director, Threat Intelligence • Mark Gregory, Leader, Network Engineering Research Group, RMIT • Jeff Lanza, Retired FBI Agent (USA) • Andy Solterbeck, VP Asia Pacific, Cylance • David Braue, CSO MC/Moderator What to expect: ​Hear from industry experts on the local and global ransomware threat landscape. Explore a new approach to dealing with ransomware using machine-learning techniques and by thinking about the problem in a fundamentally different way. Apply techniques for gathering insight into ransomware behaviour and find out what elements must go into a truly effective ransomware defence. Get a first-hand look at how ransomware actually works in practice, and how machine-learning techniques can pick up on its activities long before your employees do.

    Play Video

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: Get real about metadata to avoid a false sense of security

    Speakers: • Anthony Caruana – CSO MC and moderator • Ian Farquhar, Worldwide Virtual Security Team Lead, Gigamon • John Lindsay, Former CTO, iiNet • Skeeve Stevens, Futurist, Future Sumo • David Vaile - Vice chair of APF, Co-Convenor of the Cyberspace Law And Policy Community, UNSW Law Faculty This webinar covers: - A 101 on metadata - what it is and how to use it - Insight into a typical attack, what happens and what we would find when looking into the metadata - How to collect metadata, use this to detect attacks and get greater insight into how you can use this to protect your organisation - Learn how much raw data and metadata to retain and how long for - Get a reality check on how you're using your metadata and if this is enough to secure your organisation

    Play Video

  • 150x50

    CSO Webinar: How banking trojans work and how you can stop them

    CSO Webinar: How banking trojans work and how you can stop them Featuring: • John Baird, Director of Global Technology Production, Deutsche Bank • Samantha Macleod, GM Cyber Security, ME Bank • Sherrod DeGrippo, Director of Emerging Threats, Proofpoint (USA)

    Play Video

  • 150x50

    IDG Live Webinar:The right collaboration strategy will help your business take flight

    Speakers - Mike Harris, Engineering Services Manager, Jetstar - Christopher Johnson, IT Director APAC, 20th Century Fox - Brent Maxwell, Director of Information Systems, THE ICONIC - IDG MC/Moderator Anthony Caruana

    Play Video

More videos

Blog Posts

Market Place