Media releases are provided as is by companies and have not been edited or checked for accuracy. Any queries should be directed to the company itself.

Australia’s Outstanding Technology Innovators Honoured at the 2009 iAwards

The Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA) recognised Australia’s most outstanding information and communications technology (ICT) innovators last night when it announced the 27 winning entries for the 2009 iAwards.
  • 28 May, 2009 11:09

<p>Thursday, 28 May 2009</p>
<p>Australia’s Outstanding Technology Innovators Honoured at the 2009 iAwards</p>
<p>The Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA) recognised Australia’s most outstanding information and communications technology (ICT) innovators last night when it announced the 27 winning entries for the 2009 iAwards.</p>
<p>The awards were presented at the 2009 iAwards Gala Dinner in front of an audience over 600 attendees and were presided over by Victorian ICT Minister, the Honourable John Lenders.</p>
<p>AIIA CEO Ian Birks said, “As the iAwards enters its 15th presentation this year, we continue to witness the strength of Australian technology innovation. These innovations will generate new market opportunities and improve the productivity of Australian businesses as a whole.”</p>
<p>“AIIA congratulates the winners of the 2009 iAwards as they have demonstrated clever ways to solve the challenges Australian and global industries are facing, through the use of ICT.”</p>
<p>Winners and merit award recipients were announced in 19 categories:</p>
<p>Communication</p>
<p>· Winner: Mobile IP (QLD) for Free2move, an intelligent router that simultaneously accesses multiple uplink technologies while maintaining a static IP address. Free2move seamlessly transitions between prioritised uplinks to create a single, roaming point of connectivity for multiple applications and users.</p>
<p>e-Government</p>
<p>· Winner: Mobile IP (QLD) for Free2move.</p>
<p>· Merit: Partnership between the KAZ Group and the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service (ACT) with the Australian Maritime Identification System (AMIS), a powerful new capability that combines technology and operators collecting maritime data to analyse threats and risks. By presenting detailed, complex information in a single view for rapid decision-making, AMIS significantly enhances Government’s ability to respond proactively to maritime threats as far from Australia's shores as possible.</p>
<p>e-Health</p>
<p>· Winner: HealthCube (ACT) for the Aged Care Medical Assessment Service which supports the efficient compilation of needs-driven, comprehensive medical assessments for Aged Care residents.</p>
<p>· Merit: Mobilise IT (VIC) for Service Outlook Mobile Care, a unique application that enables Nurses, Carers, Therapists, Doctors and other medical specialties and practices to access and update key client/patient information via a PDA or Smartphone.</p>
<p>e-Inclusions &amp; e-Community</p>
<p>· Winner: Admin Bandit (ACT) for web-based accounting software package, Admin Bandit Online which is designed to meet the specific needs of volunteer treasurers in Australia’s non-profit and community sector, empowering volunteers and making the organisations they serve stronger and more effective.</p>
<p>e-Learning</p>
<p>· Winner: The Learning Edge International (TAS) for the EQUELLA application, a centralised digital repository for sharing, managing and creating online content that has been implemented within universities, TAFEs, community colleges, K-12 departments and corporations worldwide.</p>
<p>· Merit: Partnership between the CyberInstitute and NQX Freight System (QLD) for NQX College, which delivers a truly blended learning solution to each business and its entire workforce, allowing a sustainable, measurable and engaging approach to vocational training that is aligned to nationally recognised qualifications.</p>
<p>e-Logistics and Supply Chain</p>
<p>· Winner: 2ic Software Pty Ltd (SA) for 2ic Pallets, a software tool offering an innovative, cost-effective solution to the problem of pallet loss within the transport &amp; logistics industry.</p>
<p>· Merit: Infocomm Software (VIC) for icsLogistics, a unique and innovative application that transforms dynamically from single language use to a fully multi-lingual solution.</p>
<p>Financial Industry Application</p>
<p>· Winner: Commonwealth Bank (NSW) for Finest Online, a project that provides customers with a simple, consistent and integrated environment to complete their financial activities.</p>
<p>· Merit award: Commonwealth Bank (NSW) for CommBiz, a ‘thin client’ online transactional banking channel developed especially to meet the needs of business customers, from small organisations right through to corporate and institutional customers.</p>
<p>Industrial Application</p>
<p>· Winner: Aconex (VIC) for the Aconex tool, an innovative solution designed for the global construction market that reduces the cost, inefficiency and risk of using paper documents.</p>
<p>Media and Entertainment</p>
<p>· Winner: miRoamer (VIC) for the miRoamer Internet Car Radio Service, which delivers the first seamless internet car radio solution, allowing users to tune into the football in England, news from Washington or a favourite local music station in India – all from their own car.</p>
<p>Research &amp; Development</p>
<p>· Winner: PHM Technology (VIC) for the Maintenance Aware Design environment (MADe) suite which enables the user to model, assess, minimise and manage the impact of failures in complex systems using automated analysis and reporting tools.</p>
<p>· Merit: Innovation Science Pty Ltd (SA) for Rapid Passenger Tracking software, which quickly identifies the set of passengers relevant to any incident that occurs on highly interconnected, mass-transit rail networks.</p>
<p>Sustainability &amp; Green IT</p>
<p>· Winner: Tradeslot (VIC) for CarbonNavigator, a web-based Software-as-a-Service offering that allows organisations to easily navigate through the maze of compliance, audits, carbon reduction management, financial forecasting and strategic planning.</p>
<p>Tertiary Student Project</p>
<p>· Winner: Gaurav Mitra from Australian National University (ACT) for Linux Robotics Framework</p>
<p>· Merit: Mohsen Bazgaleh et al from University of Adelaide (SA) for Robotic Concertina</p>
<p>Tools and Infrastructure</p>
<p>· Winner: Atlassian (NSW) for JIRA, an application designed for software development and project management with a focus on task achievement. Used by more than 10,000 organisations, JIRA features customisable workflows and user interfaces as well as role and user-based security, giving businesses the ability to map JIRA to local processes.</p>
<p>Tourism &amp; Hospitality</p>
<p>· Winner: ThoughtWorks and the Lonely Planet (VIC) for Lonely Planet Online, a new website that offers a rich, multimedia user experience, tapping 35 years of travel guide authors’ and editors’ knowledge, interactive communities, online shopping and travel bookings and user generated content.</p>
<p>· Merit: Proactive Technology Group and PK Business Advantage (SA) for Proactive Tours and eBook Tourism Marketing Software. The software significantly boosts booking rates for tourism operators by providing prospective tourists and venue hire organisations with a dynamic, life-like tour of accommodation, locations and facilities.</p>
<p>Start-Up Company</p>
<p>· Winner: Memory Box Backup (SA) for Memory Box, a simple, secure, automated backup solution for work and home that utilises the spare disk space of a community of to lower cost and minimise the effect of natural disasters, theft, and spilled coffee.</p>
<p>· Merit: Mobilise IT (VIC) for Service Outlook Mobile Care, a unique application that enables Nurses, Carers, Therapists, Doctors and other medical specialties and practices to access and update key client/patient information via a PDA or Smartphone.</p>
<p>Community Award</p>
<p>· Winner: Infoxchange Australia, ThoughtWorks Australia and Victorian Government Neighbourhood Renewal (VIC) for the Wired Community @ Collingwood initiative, Australia’s largest digital inclusion project to date.</p>
<p>ICT Exporter of the Year</p>
<p>· Winner: Aconex (VIC) for the Aconex tool, an innovative solution designed for the global construction market that reduces the cost, inefficiency and risk of using paper documents.</p>
<p>Inspiration Award</p>
<p>· Winner: Aconex (VIC) for the Aconex tool.</p>
<p>Tony Benson Award for Individual Achievement in ICT</p>
<p>· Winner: Roger Allen</p>
<p>Video testimonials of award winners are available at http://www.youtube.com/user/2009iawards</p>
<p>The 2009 iAwards winners will be invited to represent Australia in the Asia-Pacific ICT Awards (APICTA) in Melbourne later this year where they will compete with the best ICT companies recognised in the Asia Pacific region.</p>
<p>- ENDS -</p>
<p>For more information contact:</p>
<p>Rachel York</p>
<p>Max Australia</p>
<p>Ph: (02) 9954 3492</p>
<p>Email: rachel.york@maxaustralia.com.au</p>
<p>AIIA – Leading the ICT Business Community</p>
<p>The Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA) sets the strategic direction of the ICT industry, influences public policy, engages industry stakeholders and provides member companies with business productivity tools, advisory services and market intelligence to accelerate their business growth.</p>
<p>www.aiia.com.au</p>

Most Popular

Editor's Recommendations

Solution Centres

Events

View all events Submit your own security event

Latest Videos

More videos

Blog Posts

Media Release

More media release